View over Henderson, Nevada neighborhoods from the River Mountains foothills

What are the best neighborhoods in Henderson, NV? It's the question I hear more than any other, and after 22 years selling homes here, my honest answer is: it depends on how you want to live. Henderson has dozens of distinct communities, from 1980s neighborhoods with big backyards to brand-new master plans, active adult communities and guard-gated estates with Strip views.

To make it easier, I've grouped the most popular Henderson neighborhoods by lifestyle and budget, with real price ranges from recent home sales.

A note on the numbers: price ranges below are for single-family homes that sold in each community over the past six months, from our MLS as of October 2026. They are rounded and change constantly, so treat them as a starting point.

Established Neighborhoods with Great Value

If you want a mature neighborhood, larger lots and a central location, start here. Homes are typically from the late 1970s through the early 2000s, so you'll often get more house for the money. Budget for updates like roofs, HVAC systems and kitchens.

Green Valley

Green Valley is one of Henderson's original master-planned communities and still one of its most convenient places to live. You're close to the 215, Harry Reid International Airport, and shopping and dining at The District at Green Valley Ranch. Mature trees, neighborhood parks and a wide mix of home sizes make it popular with families and first-time buyers.

Recent sales: about $375,000 to over $1 million, averaging around $610,000. About 130 single-family sales in the past six months.

Green Valley Ranch

Just south of the original Green Valley, Green Valley Ranch was built mostly in the mid-to-late 1990s. It has a slightly newer feel, several gated enclaves and easy access to the District and the 215. It's a strong choice if you want Green Valley's location with somewhat newer homes.

Recent sales: about $400,000 to $1.25 million, averaging around $640,000.

Whitney Ranch

Whitney Ranch, in central Henderson, is one of the best values in the city. Most homes were built in the late 1980s and 1990s, many with four or five bedrooms, and many streets have low HOA dues or none at all. It's a smart area for buyers who want space on a budget, or investors looking for solid rentals.

Recent sales: about $300,000 to $830,000, averaging around $530,000, at some of the lowest prices per square foot in Henderson.

Newer Master-Planned Communities

Want new construction, energy-efficient homes and parks around every corner? Henderson's newer master plans deliver. Keep in mind that many homes here carry an SID or LID assessment on the property tax bill, plus master association dues. Always ask what those costs are before you make an offer.

Inspirada

Located in southwest Henderson, Inspirada is known for its walkable design, Mediterranean-inspired architecture and a network of parks and trails connecting the neighborhoods. Homes range from townhomes to large single-family homes, and new phases are still being built.

Recent sales: about $400,000 to $1.15 million, averaging around $650,000. About 155 single-family sales in the past six months.

Cadence

Cadence, in east Henderson, is one of the busiest communities in the valley for new homes, with multiple builders and new neighborhoods opening regularly. It's anchored by a large central park and a busy calendar of community events. Cadence often offers the most new-construction home for the money in Henderson, which makes it a favorite with first-time buyers and growing families.

Recent sales: about $345,000 to $845,000, averaging around $545,000. Over 300 single-family sales in the past six months, more than any other community on this list.

Anthem

Anthem sits in the foothills of south Henderson with wide mountain and valley views. It includes family neighborhoods built mostly from the late 1990s through the 2000s, the 55+ Sun City Anthem, and the guard-gated Anthem Country Club. Anthem is a good fit if you want a slightly quieter, higher-elevation setting with great trail access.

Recent sales (family neighborhoods): about $355,000 to $950,000, averaging around $655,000. Homes in the guard-gated Anthem Country Club often sell for well over $1 million, with recent top sales near $10 million.
Homes in the Anthem area of Henderson, Nevada, with desert mountains in the background
Anthem, Henderson. Photo: Ken Lund, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons.

Active Adult (55+) Communities

Henderson is one of the most popular places in the country for active adult living. These communities offer clubhouses, fitness centers, pools, classes and social clubs, usually with low-maintenance yards.

Sun City Anthem

Sun City Anthem is one of the largest and best-known 55+ communities in the valley, with multiple recreation centers, pools and an active social calendar. Homes range from cozy two-bedroom models to large view homes on the ridge.

Recent sales: about $375,000 to $1.4 million, averaging around $650,000. About 180 sales in the past six months.

Solera at Anthem

Solera is a smaller, more intimate 55+ community nearby, with single-story homes built in the mid-2000s. It's one of the most affordable ways to get into Anthem's active adult lifestyle.

Recent sales: about $350,000 to $575,000, averaging around $435,000.

Luxury, Golf and View Communities

Seven Hills

Seven Hills, in west Henderson near the 215 and St. Rose Parkway, offers a broad mix: family homes in the $500,000s, plus guard-gated luxury enclaves around Rio Secco Golf Club. It's a great choice if you want an upscale address with options at several price points.

Recent sales: about $400,000 to $7 million, with an average around $1.2 million.

MacDonald Highlands and Ascaya

These are Henderson's premier luxury communities. MacDonald Highlands is a guard-gated community built around DragonRidge Country Club, with custom homes and sweeping views of the Strip and the valley. Ascaya sits high on the hillside above it, with custom contemporary estates on large view lots.

Recent sales: many homes sell for $2 million to $10 million, and the top sales in the past six months reached about $15 million to $16 million.

Lake Las Vegas

On Henderson's eastern edge, Lake Las Vegas is a resort-style community built around a private lake, with waterfront homes, golf at Reflection Bay and a Mediterranean-style village. It has a growing number of new-construction neighborhoods, which has widened the price range considerably.

Recent sales: about $415,000 to $6.5 million, averaging around $1.05 million. About 105 sales in the past six months.
Waterfront at Lake Las Vegas in Henderson, Nevada
Lake Las Vegas, Henderson. Photo: Ken Lund, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons.

Henderson Neighborhoods Side by Side

Single-family homes sold in the past six months, MLS data as of October 2026. Figures are rounded averages and ranges.

Neighborhood Best for Typical price range Avg. price per sq ft
Whitney Ranch Value, space $300K - $830K About $245
Cadence New construction on a budget $345K - $845K About $245
Green Valley Central location, families $375K - $1M+ About $275
Inspirada Newer homes, walkability $400K - $1.15M About $270
Green Valley Ranch Convenience, newer feel $400K - $1.25M About $305
Solera Affordable 55+ living $350K - $575K About $295
Sun City Anthem 55+ amenities and social life $375K - $1.4M About $315
Seven Hills Upscale, many price points $400K - $7M About $345
Lake Las Vegas Resort and waterfront living $415K - $6.5M About $370
MacDonald Highlands / Ascaya Custom luxury, views $2M - $16M Varies widely

How to Choose the Right Henderson Neighborhood

  1. Start with your monthly budget, not just the price. Add HOA dues, any SID or LID assessment, and property taxes to your mortgage payment. Two homes at the same price can have very different monthly costs.
  2. Drive your commute at rush hour. East Henderson, Inspirada and Anthem can mean very different drive times to the Strip, the airport or downtown Las Vegas.
  3. Decide between new and established. New homes offer warranties and modern layouts. Older neighborhoods offer bigger lots, mature trees and often lower prices per square foot.
  4. Check schools for the specific address. School zones in the Clark County School District are set by address, not by community, so verify the zoned schools for each home you consider.
  5. Visit on a weekend evening. You'll get a feel for the neighbors, the parks and how lively or quiet the street really is.

New to the area? Read my guide, Is Henderson, NV a Good Place to Buy a Home?, for a look at taxes, safety and the trade-offs of living here.

Not sure which Henderson neighborhood is right for you? I've helped buyers find their fit in every one of these communities over the past 22 years. Tell me your budget and wish list, and I'll send you a short list of neighborhoods and homes worth seeing.

Contact Kevin Callahan

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best neighborhood in Henderson, NV for families?

Green Valley, Green Valley Ranch, Inspirada and Cadence are all popular with families thanks to their parks, community events and range of home sizes. The best choice depends on your budget and whether you prefer a newer or more established neighborhood.

What is the most affordable area of Henderson?

Whitney Ranch and Cadence typically have some of the lowest prices per square foot among Henderson's single-family neighborhoods. Whitney Ranch offers older homes with more space, and Cadence offers new construction.

What is the most expensive neighborhood in Henderson?

MacDonald Highlands and Ascaya are Henderson's most expensive communities, with custom homes that often sell for several million dollars. Anthem Country Club, Seven Hills and Lake Las Vegas also have high-end homes.

Are there 55+ communities in Henderson?

Yes. Sun City Anthem and Solera at Anthem are two of the most popular active adult communities in the Las Vegas Valley, and several other 55+ neighborhoods are found throughout Henderson.

Do Henderson neighborhoods have HOAs?

Most do. Many master-planned communities have both a master association and a sub-association, and some newer areas also have SID or LID assessments. Some older parts of Whitney Ranch and central Henderson have low or no HOA fees.

Market figures are from the MLS for single-family homes sold in the six months before October 8, 2026. They are rounded, change daily, and are believed accurate but not guaranteed. Neighborhood boundaries and community names in the MLS can vary.

Photo credits: Header image, Henderson viewed from the River Mountains foothills, by TheYearbookTeacher, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons.